Community Equipment Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 90,625,000
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 20 December 2024
- Submission
- 28 February 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Community Equipment Service loans a variety of disability related equipment to children and adults across all 12 areas in Lancashire plus the two unitary authorities. The equipment helps people to maintain and maximise their independence, enable them and their carers to be safely supported and improve their quality of life. The provision of equipment makes a significant contribution to promoting independence, facilitating hospital discharge and avoiding admission to hospital or care homes. LCC is procuring a single provider framework agreement between LCC and the service provider whereby partnership organisations* have the option to call-off the framework agreement. *Partnership Organisations include Lancashire and South Cumbria NHS Integrated Care Board, Blackburn with Darwen Council and Blackpool Council. See tender documents for full details. Lot 1: The Community Equipment Service loans a variety of disability related equipment to children and adults across all 12 areas in Lancashire plus the two unitary authorities. The equipment helps people to maintain and maximise their independence, enable them and their carers to be safely supported and improve their quality of life. The provision of equipment makes a significant contribution to promoting independence, facilitating hospital discharge and avoiding admission to hospital or care homes. LCC is procuring a single provider framework agreement between LCC and the service provider whereby partnership organisations* have the option to call-off the framework agreement. *Partnership Organisations include Lancashire and South Cumbria NHS Integrated Care Board, Blackburn with Darwen Council and Blackpool Council. See tender documents for full details. Additional information: The estimated Framework Values are based upon potential Call-off contracts which are up to 5 years, and could be longer. The Framework Agreement term will be 4 years.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 February 2025
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
245 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Community Equipment Services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
