Claims Handling & Litigation Services
Details
- Buyer
- Network Rail
- Topic
- Insurance claims adjustment services
- Published
- 18 December 2024
- Submission
- 10 January 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Introduction/Description This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued to inform potential suppliers of the forthcoming procurement for Claims Handling and Litigation Services. The purpose is to give early notification and engage with the market prior to the formal procurement process. Network Rail is striving to deliver a simpler, better, greener railway, as the industry transitions towards GBR (Great British Railways). Network Rail require a one-stop shop whereby both claims handling and litigation services are provided, however, the tendered model could involve a provider who can provide both claims handling and litigation services (firm of solicitors), or alternatively a TPA (third party administrator) dealing with the claims handling, teaming up with a provider of litigation services. The Scope of Services Network Rail operates a devolved model whereby the organisation is divided into 5 regions – Wales & Western, Southern, North-western Central, Scotland and Eastern. However, the tender will not be split into lots for each region, therefore the successful tenderer will need to be able to provide national coverage, as the contract award will go to just a single tenderer, with there being no panel structure in place. The services will cover: · Claims management for insurance and non-insurance claims · Litigation services, including pre-litigation investigations, dispute resolution and representation · Legal advisory services related to claims · Administrative support and reporting associated with claims handling The anticipated services will include (but not limited to): · Public Liability claims, · Property Owners Liability claims; and · Employers Liability claims · third-party property damage claims · personal injury claims · first-party property damage recoveries · litigation services Lot 1: Introduction/Description This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued to inform potential suppliers of the forthcoming procurement for Claims Handling and Litigation Services. The purpose is to give early notification and engage with the market prior to the formal procurement process. Network Rail is striving to deliver a simpler, better, greener railway, as the industry transitions towards GBR (Great British Railways). Network Rail require a one-stop shop whereby both claims handling and litigation services are provided, however, the tendered model could involve a provider who can provide both claims handling and litigation services (firm of solicitors), or alternatively a TPA (third party administrator) dealing with the claims handling, teaming up with a provider of litigation services. The Scope of Services Network Rail operates a devolved model whereby the organisation is divided into 5 regions – Wales & Western, Southern, North-western Central, Scotland and Eastern. However, the tender will not be split into lots for each region, therefore the successful tenderer will need to be able to provide national coverage, as the contract award will go to just a single tenderer, with there being no panel structure in place. The services will cover: · Claims management for insurance and non-insurance claims · Litigation services, including pre-litigation investigations, dispute resolution and representation · Legal advisory services related to claims · Administrative support and reporting associated with claims handling The anticipated services will include (but not limited to): · Public Liability claims, · Property Owners Liability claims; and · Employers Liability claims · third-party property damage claims · personal injury claims · first-party property damage recoveries · litigation services Additional Information The Procurement process is expected to commence in early March 2025 (estimated). This PIN is for information purposes only; no tender documents are available at this stage. Interested suppliers are encouraged to express their interest for the forthcoming tender via the link below: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=4cMswn9dTU--A9WhWMyUCWxW-vQrfhVCsEtb2F2HVmpUNllHWllCMDMzRUpMVzA2T1lTNEZNTUYzUS4u Interested suppliers are required to express an interest for the Expression of Interest (EOI) by the 10 January 2025. Further details will be published in due course. This PIN does not constitute a call for competition. Any procurement process will be published via Network Rail’s e-tendering portal Bravosolutions. Interested suppliers are encouraged to register on the Bravosolutions portal in order to access the tender when it is live.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 January 2025
About the buyer
Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66518300 · Insurance claims adjustment services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Claims Handling & Litigation Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Claims Handling & Litigation Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Network Rail.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
