Awarded contract

Blaby District Council - Further Competition under ESPO RM6280 Postal Services and Solutions Lot 6 Hybrid Mail, Digital and Transformational Communications

Details

Supplier(s)
CFH Limited
Value
GBP 102,574.21
Duration
5 years
Topic
Printed matter and related products
Published
18 December 2024

Tender description

The Council invited further competition responses for the supply of goods and services in respect of Hybrid Mail Services for ALL outgoing mail (bulk and ad hoc) for Blaby District Council. The objectives of this contract are: The Council wishes to appoint a provider or providers to enter into a contract to assume overall responsibility for the production (printing and enclosing) and distribution (post) of all outgoing printed letters. Other key objectives include but are not limited to: Free up valuable staff from mailing activity. Minimise transportation costs incurred by the current mail delivery process by saving on fuel costs, handling costs and carbon emissions. Increased transparency and document integrity. Faster communications to the recipient in the quickest time possible. Eliminate/reduce investment on associated equipment costs. Improve efficiency of process. Improve security of mailing. Improve cost controls (incl. itemised billing with a breakdown to user or Business Unit level); Improve control over corporate image and branding. Blaby District Council wanted to collaborate with providers willing to accept change and eager to innovate new ways of communicating.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published18 December 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Welland Procurement Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 22000000 · Printed matter and related products
  • 79500000 · Office-support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Blaby District Council - Further Competition under ESPO RM6280 Postal Services and Solutions Lot 6 Hybrid Mail, Digital and Transformational Communications.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Blaby District Council - Further Competition under ESPO RM6280 Postal Services and Solutions Lot 6 Hybrid Mail, Digital and Transformational Communications, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Welland Procurement Unit.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 131
    £402.6m
  2. 120
    £121.6bn
  3. 77
    £1.9bn
  4. 47
    £6.7bn
  5. 41
    £11.7bn
  6. 40
    £6.0bn
  7. 27
    £1.8bn
  8. 20
    £10.8m
  9. 19
    £6.1bn
  10. 13
    £1.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.