Awarded contract

BHCC EB - Healthwatch 2025 - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 833,867
Duration
5 years
Topic
Administrative social services
Published
20 December 2024

Tender description

Brighton and Hove City Council are seeking a provider to deliver its Healthwatch function from 1st April 2025. Local Healthwatch must be provided by an organisation which is a social enterprise as defined by the legislation. The Council is conducting a two-stage procedure under the Light touch regime in order to appoint a suitable Supplier, in accordance with Regulation 76 of the Regulations. Stage One comprises of Information Only questions and Pass/Fail questions. Bidders successful in Stage One will be invited to Stage Two which will comprise of either: A competitive tender stage (where multiple Bidders have passed Stage One), or, direct negotiation (where only a single Bidder has passed the Stage One). The Council may include a negotiation phase into the competitive tendering process as part of Stage Two. Full details on the process for Stage Two will be included in the Stage Two documentation. The Award Criteria for Stage Two will consist of both Quality and Price criterion.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Brighton and Hove City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85321000 · Administrative social services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to BHCC EB - Healthwatch 2025 - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Brighton and Hove City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.