Awarded contract

Award Contract for The Provision of - REMBRANDT version 7 - 3D Simulator and Replay Software and Support

Details

Supplier(s)
BMT LIMITED
Value
GBP 12,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
17 December 2024

Tender description

REMBRADT is built and managed by BMT. We purchased version 6 of this software 6 years ago on a perpetual licence and currently pay yearly for a support contract. We have also worked very closely with BMT over the years to develop a Voyage Data Recorder (VDR) replay element within this simulator, that we can feed data that we have already formatted to replay in our MADAS software solution. BMT have now developed Version 7 of the software and adopted and annual licence model and a separate service support cost. There are several other Simulators on the market but none with the ability to play back Voyage Data Recorder. Therefore, I am seeking approval to set up a call off contract for three plus one years (Or longer if possible) as a Direct Award with a drawdown of £3k per year to cover the cost of the licencing and the service support contract. Total £9K (3 years) £12K (4 years). I would also like for it to be considered that we add £10K on top of the call of contract in case we require any bespoke modifications, or specific hydrodynamic ships models to be created for specific cases. The National Transport Safety Board in the USA, Japan Transport Safety Board, the Dutch Safety Board and the Taiwanese Transport Safety Board all run REMBRANDT with this VDR Replay capability. I feel there is also a strong justification to keep aligned with other well established accident authorities for collaboration, learning and development opportunities and sharing of best practice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 December 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date15 December 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award Contract for The Provision of - REMBRANDT version 7 - 3D Simulator and Replay Software and Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Award Contract for The Provision of - REMBRANDT version 7 - 3D Simulator and Replay Software and Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.