Awarded contract

2024-Aberdeen City-Housing First and Outreach Support Services

Details

Value
GBP 3,825,450
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
19 December 2024

Tender description

Aberdeen City Council requires the provision of a joint Outreach and Housing First support service to meet the needs of homeless clients with a wide range of support needs. Currently there are two separate contracts in place covering the above required service, including Outreach Housing Support (OHS) and Housing First (HF), however, the Council has taken the decision to tender as one single contract to increase the flexibility to allow for changes in assessed need of clients. The contract term is three years plus the option to extend by up to 24 months. The annual contract value is GBP1275150 The maximum budget for the service (including two-year optional extension i.e., five years) is GBP6375750. Lot 1: Aberdeen City Council requires a joint Outreach and Housing First Support Service within Aberdeen City. The Service Provider will be required to meet the needs of homeless clients with a wide range of support needs ranging from those with medium level, or high tariff housing support needs, to those with severe and multiple disadvantage, or complex needs as defined by the Scottish Government Rapid Rehousing Transition Plan (RRTP) documentation, as benefitting from intensive wrap-around support and a Housing First approach to re-housing. The aim of the service is to allow a flexible and person-centred approach to support, to give the service provider the ability to adapt the level of support provided as the needs of service users change. The Outreach Housing Support service will initially provide for 500 participants over the course of a contract year who are either threatened with or experiencing homelessness; or identified as needing medium to high need housing support to sustain their mainstream council tenancy. The Housing First service will initially provide for 50 participants who are receiving a Housing First approach to their identified support needs and have been housed. Over time it is expected that the service will take new referrals as program spaces are vacated. Similarly, it is expected that the service will be flexible in adapting to changes in demand between the varying levels of support. The Service Provider will maintain fidelity to the Housing First principles for those receiving Housing First support. The initial contract term is 3 years, plus two optional one year extension (3+1+1) Additional information: The estimated value provided, i.e.,GBP6375750 is based on the maximum 5 year period. The estimated contract value for the initial 3 year term is GBP 3825450

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published19 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Aberdeen City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 2024-Aberdeen City-Housing First and Outreach Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 2024-Aberdeen City-Housing First and Outreach Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Aberdeen City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.