Awarded contract

Wigan Council - Independent Fire Risk Assessments and Ad-Hoc Technical Support 2025-29

Details

Value
GBP 412,855.13
Duration
5 years
Topic
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Published
11 December 2024

Tender description

Wigan Council will be utilising Fushion21's Building Safety & Compliance Framework (Lot 6) to run a mini competition for the provision of an independent production of Fire Risk assessments for Housing and Corporate Stock. Wigan Council currently manages around 21,500 residential properties and approximately 55 Corporate Buildings.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 January 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

172 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wigan Council - Independent Fire Risk Assessments and Ad-Hoc Technical Support 2025-29.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.