Awarded contract

Transport for Removals, Storage and Crate Hire

Details

Value
GBP 70,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
12 December 2024

Tender description

The Council are inviting tenders for the Provision of Transport for Removal, Storage and Crate Hire. There is no guarantee of business however South Tyneside Council anticipate the range of value to be in the region of £70,000.00 per annum and is divided into 2 Lots. This Framework will be in 2 lots. Lot 1 - Property moves and storage - approximate value £60,000.00 per annum Lot 2 - Office moves and Crate Hire - approximate value £10,000.00 per annum Tenderers can submit a tender for one or both Lots. You can apply by NEPO-portal https://procontract.due-north.com/Login

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 January 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 64100000 · Post and courier services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

82 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport for Removals, Storage and Crate Hire.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.