Awarded contract

T25-008BUS PEACEPLUS Ballyarnett Women’s Programme Reissue

Details

Value
GBP 94,931.38
Topic
Community action programme
Published
10 December 2024

Tender description

Derry City and Strabane District Council invite suppliers to tender for PeacePlus Ballyarnett Women's Programme. Derry City and Strabane District Council are seeking an organisation to co-ordinate and deliver a cross-community women's leadership programme examining exploring cultural traditions and beliefs. Originating from the Ballyarnett Co-Design process, this project will engage women from the Ballyarnett DEA (predominantly a Catholic / Nationalist / Republican CNR community) with outreach across the district and Waterside communities directly over the Foyle Bridge (Caw/Nelson Drive, Irish Street) predominantly from Protestant / Unionist / Loyalist PUL community. Dialogue will explore shared experiences/challenges, build trust and break down barriers. The project has three main elements: 1. Women's Development Programme: Training and support to empower women with skills, knowledge and confidence to become community leaders/influencers for peacebuilding. Building women’s groups to engage in intergenerational and cross community activities and initiatives. Will cater for diverse ability levels and in particular young women who are at the beginning of their peace building journey. Includes 1 study visit. 2. Learning Together Programme: Good Relations/Cultural Diversity. Facilitates participants to explore each other cultures through workshops, relevant visits and 1 day trip. Cultivates mutual understanding, challenging perceptions/prejudice, forms friendships, trust and opens respectful and informed dialogue. 3. Learning Together Programme: Health and Wellbeing. Facilitates participants to explore each other’s cultures through workshops, relevant visits and 1 day trip. Cultivates mutual understanding, awareness of relevant health and wellbeing issues and skills, forms friendships, trust and opens respectful and informed dialogue. Arising from the Co-design process in a Ballyarnett District Electoral Area (DEA), this project should strive to bring key benefit to that area. This project is under the Thriving and Peaceful Communities Theme. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. Lot 1: Derry City and Strabane District Council invite suppliers to tender for PeacePlus Ballyarnett Women's Programme. Derry City and Strabane District Council are seeking an organisation to co-ordinate and deliver a cross-community women's leadership programme examining exploring cultural traditions and beliefs. Originating from the Ballyarnett Co-Design process, this project will engage women from the Ballyarnett DEA (predominantly a Catholic / Nationalist / Republican CNR community) with outreach across the district and Waterside communities directly over the Foyle Bridge (Caw/Nelson Drive, Irish Street) predominantly from Protestant / Unionist / Loyalist PUL community. Dialogue will explore shared experiences/challenges, build trust and break down barriers. The project has three main elements: 1. Women's Development Programme: Training and support to empower women with skills, knowledge and confidence to become community leaders/influencers for peacebuilding. Building women’s groups to engage in intergenerational and cross community activities and initiatives. Will cater for diverse ability levels and in particular young women who are at the beginning of their peace building journey. Includes 1 study visit. 2. Learning Together Programme: Good Relations/Cultural Diversity. Facilitates participants to explore each other cultures through workshops, relevant visits and 1 day trip. Cultivates mutual understanding, challenging perceptions/prejudice, forms friendships, trust and opens respectful and informed dialogue. 3. Learning Together Programme: Health and Wellbeing. Facilitates participants to explore each other’s cultures through workshops, relevant visits and 1 day trip. Cultivates mutual understanding, awareness of relevant health and wellbeing issues and skills, forms friendships, trust and opens respectful and informed dialogue. Arising from the Co-design process in a Ballyarnett District Electoral Area (DEA), this project should strive to bring key benefit to that area. This project is under the Thriving and Peaceful Communities Theme. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 June 2025

About the buyer

Derry City & Strabane District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85322000 · Community action programme

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T25-008BUS PEACEPLUS Ballyarnett Women’s Programme Reissue.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to T25-008BUS PEACEPLUS Ballyarnett Women’s Programme Reissue, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.