Supply Chain Notice: WC1143143 - AKI- CIDP Tool Ref: 1031980- (AK0128) - RAF AKROTIRI - RECLADDING AND STRUCTURE STRENGTHENING WORKS
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Topic
- Structural steelworks
- Published
- 13 December 2024
- Submission
- 20 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Provision for Working at Heights in accordance to Contractor's Method Statement i.e. Scaffolding, Edge protection, Roof Safety line systems, MWEP and special custom made structures, as onsite circumstances indicate. Replacement of new roof and wall cladding including flashings and guttering. Perform strengthening works as per structural drawings and relevant documentation, Including purlins, rails and concrete foundation.Cleaning and applying protective coating to existing and new steelwork. Supply and install temporary offices. The works will be carried out in 2 phases. Supply and install new electrical installation to include: Structured Cabling for the hangar Office, Lightning Protection System, Fire Alarm System, Cables Management System, Hangar Wall Extractors Fans. Location: RAF AKROTIRI - CYPRUS The Provisional Key Tender dates for the project are as follows: - Expression of interest: by Friday 20th December 2024 - Expression of interest return: by Friday 27th December 2024 - Invitation to Tender: by Monday 20th January 2025 - Tender Return Date: by Friday 20th February 2025 - Contract award: by Friday 21st March 2025 - Commencement of work: Monday 05th May 2025 - Completion of work: Tuesday 23th December 2025 The currency of this project is Euro (€). The location of this project is Cyprus (British Forces, RAF Akrotiri). Additional information: ATTACHMENTS: 1. EOI (expression of interest) form 2. PQQ (pre-qualification questionnaire) form Both forms must be completed and returned by the interested tenderers Work commencement and completion dates will be subject to MOD DIO's agreement, as they will be dictated by the DIO Environmental Advisor to avoid the environmental restricted periods (e.g. pre-determined breeding periods)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 December 2024
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45223210 · Structural steelworks
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply Chain Notice: WC1143143 - AKI- CIDP Tool Ref: 1031980- (AK0128) - RAF AKROTIRI - RECLADDING AND STRUCTURE STRENGTHENING WORKS.
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
- Open tender
Building Trades Contractor DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Supply Chain Notice: WC1143143 - AKI- CIDP Tool Ref: 1031980- (AK0128) - RAF AKROTIRI - RECLADDING AND STRUCTURE STRENGTHENING WORKS, ranked by notice volume.
- 968£33.6bn
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,113£205.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
