Awarded contract

Roofing Works (Croft Street and Greenbank Street, Galashiels)

Details

Value
GBP 497,039
Topic
Roofing materials
Published
12 December 2024

Tender description

Scottish Borders Housing Association (SBHA) is seeking to award a contract for Roofing works within our housing stock. Lot 1: The scope of works required and the likely areas where roof coverings will be replaced is contained within the Specification and Schedule of Works. This should be read in conjunction with all information included within the tender documents. It is anticipated that the contract will commence in October 2024, with a completion of 20 weeks from commencement. The contract is anticipated to have an overall cost of approximately 507,000 GBP including VAT. Any extension to the contract will be in accordance with the terms of the contract and only to enable completion of the tendered works. No additional properties will be added.. The NBS Specification for Roofing Works summarises and cross refers to Standard Specifications for each property and to the survey report done, whilst also highlighting that tenderers are able to provide alternative solutions and to submit details with their tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Borders Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44112500 · Roofing materials
  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

120 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Roofing Works (Croft Street and Greenbank Street, Galashiels).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Roofing Works (Croft Street and Greenbank Street, Galashiels), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.