Awarded contract

QQ24115 - Inhouse Foster Parent Support

Details

Supplier(s)
FosterTalk
Value
GBP 29,568
Duration
3 years
Topic
Social work services
Published
13 December 2024

Tender description

A support service for inhouse foster parents within the City of Wolverhampton Council. The Council has a statutory duty to provide independent support to inhouse foster carer households. The council currently has approximately 209 internal foster parent households with an annual target to increase these by at least 5 each year. The support service will provide the following to all inhouse foster parents: - • Legal advice and Legal expenses • Arrest and interview expenses • Accountancy and Tax advice • Advice on insurance • Counselling helpline • Professional development - education advice and support • Medical and first aid helpline • Additional benefits for foster carers

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 December 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months

About the buyer

Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

46 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to QQ24115 - Inhouse Foster Parent Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to QQ24115 - Inhouse Foster Parent Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.