Awarded contract

PP-10100 Mayor’s Office for Policing and Crime Asbestos Management Services

Details

Value
GBP 7,616,046.82
Topic
Asbestos removal services
Published
10 December 2024

Tender description

The Authority as the contracting authority – The Mayor’s Office for Policing and Crime, is tendering for the supply of Asbestos Management Services to the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS). The MPS/Authority is seeking through this tendering process to set up a supply contract for the provision of a planned and reactive call out service for the management of Asbestos throughout the MPS estate.The services are to be provided across 216 sites, all located within greater London. Sites include a range of police stations, office buildings, and operational hubs. It is expected that the Successful Supplier will have strong presence in London to support the contract effectively and proven track record of contracts in London. Lot 1: A. The Authority as the contracting authority – The Mayor’s Office for Policing and Crime, is tendering for the supply of Asbestos Management Services to the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS). The MPS/Authority is seeking through this tendering process to set up a supply contract for the provision of a planned and reactive call out service for the management of Asbestos throughout the MPS estate including, but not limited to:• The management of the Asbestos Register through the use of TEAMS Software to integrate with the Authority’s Teams Enterprise Software• Completion of suitable Risk Assessments• Relevant Management, Re-Inspection and Refurbishment and Demolition Surveys produced within TEAMS Software• Conduct audits of removal work, produce reports and update surveys and the Asbestos Register with changes.• A 24/7/365 reactive service for use in emergencies (i.e. when there is a suspected Asbestos Containing Material (ACM) disturbance or release etc.)• Proactive reporting of estate improvements for consideration• High light risks and provide risk mitigation proposals.B. The Contract period will be for 3 years initially with the option to extend for two further two-year periods. C. Estimated full contract value is expected to be in the region of £5,400,000 including VAT.D. The services are to be provided across 216 sites, all located within greater London. Sites include a range of police stations, office buildings, and operational hubs. It is expected that the Successful Supplier will have strong presence in London to support the contract effectively and proven track record of contracts in London.E. The Successful Supplier must ensure compliance with all current and relevant legislation, associated Approved Codes of Conduct including Control of Asbestos Regulation 2012 and Health and Safety Guide 264.F. The Successful Supplier must note that the MPS estate is subject to change over the course of the new contract and is likely to increase in size. Buildings may be added or removed during the course of the contract. The range of premises shall include, but will not be limited to, commercial, leased and residential properties.G. The Successful Supplier will be the MPS specialist nominated contractor to undertake asbestos surveys and sampling. The Successful Supplier may therefore be required to interface with principal contractors as necessary.H. The full specification will be provided at ITT stage.I. It is not expected for TUPE to be applicable to this contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published10 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Mayors Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90650000 · Asbestos removal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PP-10100 Mayor’s Office for Policing and Crime Asbestos Management Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PP-10100 Mayor’s Office for Policing and Crime Asbestos Management Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 518
    £21.8bn
  3. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.