Awarded contract

MAINT4923- MEH MAINT3829-RFL- MAINT6015-WH Heidelberg

Details

Value
GBP 672,432.28
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment
Published
11 December 2024

Tender description

3 year Maintenance agreement with Heidelberg who are the Original Equipment Manufacturer of Anterion, Spectralis Oct and HRT3 Equipment. To avoid damaging the equipment and invalidating the manufacturer’s warranty, only OEM parts & trained technicians should be used to maintain and support this equipment. This contract also includes the software support for the Heyex? system? of which Heidelberg is also the sole supplier. Lot 1: 3 year contract for the supply of essential service/maintenance/repair/software and system upgrades. Heidelberg is the Original Equipment Manufacturer and sole supplier of the precision ophthalmic systems being covered and therefore all work must be completed by a Heidelberg engineer. Heidelberg does not provide parts to 3rd parties and all equipment, software support and upgrades are only available via Heidelberg. Use of 3rd party repairs (inclusive of any parts/products) would invalidate any contract or warranties on the systems and may cause damage to the equipment. Heidelberg manufacture and distribute equipment in the UK. No other organisation is licensed to sell or maintain the equipment on behalf of Heidelberg. This contract also includes the software support for the MEH Heyex , for which Heidelberg is the OEM and sole supplier. This can also only be maintained by Heidelberg trained engineers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date31 January 2025

About the buyer

Whittington Health NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50421000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.