Graduation venue
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,612,500
- Topic
- Higher education services
- Published
- 12 December 2024
- Submission
- 3 February 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
City St George's University of London is inviting potential providers of Graduation Venue to participate in a tender process. We are looking to appoint a supplier to provide us with a graduation venue for a minimum of 5 years with an option to extend to 10 years. City St George's, University of London has six schools: Bayes Business School, School of Communication & Creativity, School of Politics and Global Affairs, School of Health Sciences, School of Science & Technology, and City Law School. Our graduation ceremonies take place in Winter (January) and Summer (July), and since the merge of City, UoL and St George's, UoL, we expect to hold approximately 8 ceremonies in January (approx. 4 days, 2 ceremonies per day), and 11/12 ceremonies in July (approx. 5.5 days). Each ceremony will cater for approx. 350-400 graduands and 1000 – 1400 guests (total 1800 max per ceremony) Lot 1: This is an open tender for hire of Graduation venue and related services. The awarded contract will be for 5 years with an option to extend for other 5 years at the discretion of the University. The graduation days are usually around 9.5 days. Approximately £55,000 per day.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 February 2025
About the buyer
CITY ST GEORGE’S, UNIVERSITY OF LONDON is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80300000 · Higher education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-st-george-s-university-of-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-st-george-s-university-of-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-st-george-s-university-of-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-st-george-s-university-of-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-st-george-s-university-of-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-st-george-s-university-of-london.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Graduation venue.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to CITY ST GEORGE’S, UNIVERSITY OF LONDON.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
