Expired contract

GB-Colchester: 0406 - Solar PV Array Edge Protection Solution

Details

Value
GBP 61,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Solar panels
Published
12 December 2024

Tender description

Colchester Borough Homes on behalf of Colchester City Council (the Council) wishes to commission a contractor to install protection around the perimeter to existing Solar PV arrays on occupied Council owned residential properties to prevent bird and other wildlife access. Further details of the requirements can be found in the accompanying tender documents. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. The contract is initially for 1 year with the option to extend for up to 2 years subject to satisfactory performance. The contract is valued at approximately £350k per annum.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 January 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2025

About the buyer

Colchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09331000 · Solar panels
  • 90922000 · Pest-control services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Colchester: 0406 - Solar PV Array Edge Protection Solution.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Colchester: 0406 - Solar PV Array Edge Protection Solution, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Colchester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.