Closed tender

External Accredited Laboratory Services for Tipperary Co Co. Landfills

Details

Topic
Environmental monitoring for construction
Published
13 December 2024
Submission
22 January 2025

Tender description

This request for Tender is for the provision of accredited laboratory services for the analysis of water samples (groundwater, surface water and leachate) from landfills and other waste facilities located in County Tipperary. These sites currently include three EPA licenced facilities (Donohill landfill, Ballaghveny Landfill and Waller's Lot Recycling Centre and Waste Transfer Station), and seven Historic Landfill Sites. However the number of Historic Landfill sites is expected to increase from seven up to twenty sites in future years. The sampling protocols at any additional Historic Landfill sites is expected to follow similar sampling and analysis regimes as the current sites. Two sampling regimes have been presented for pricing for the Historic Landfills as it is not clear at this point in time what level of sampling will be required by the EPA at these sites in the future. Historic Landfill Scenario 1 (current) is proposed to be used until further notice, however some or all of the sites may change to Historic Landfill Scenario 2 (SWRMO) at some stage. This change, should it occur, will be arranged with the successful tenderer at the time of occurrence. Details of analysis required, and frequency of sampling is as detailed in the excel sheet attachments "TCC Landfill Water Monitoring Scenario 1 (current)" and "TCC Landfill Water Monitoring Scenario 2 (SWRMO)"

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 January 2025

About the buyer

Tipperary County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71313450 · Environmental monitoring for construction
  • 71900000 · Laboratory services
  • 90700000 · Environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to External Accredited Laboratory Services for Tipperary Co Co. Landfills.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to External Accredited Laboratory Services for Tipperary Co Co. Landfills, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,578
    £125.8bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.