Awarded contract

EC1021 Booster Pumps and Boilers and Associated Equipment - Planned and Reactive Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 1,375,103.94
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
11 December 2024

Tender description

The University of Edinburgh appointed a Contractor for the planned and reactive maintenance of: - Lot 1 Booster Pumps, Expansion Vessels, Pressurisation Units and Associated Equipment - Lot 2 Main Boiler Units and Associated Equipment Lot 1: Booster Pumps, Expansion Vessels, Pressurisation Units and Associated Equipment The University of Edinburgh appointed a single contractor to provide planned and reactive maintenance to booster pumps, expansion vessels, pressurisation units and associated equipment, in accordance with manufacturers recommendations and SFG20 Maintenance Task Schedules. The planned maintenance consists of quarterly visits to inspect, service and maintain the assets. The reactive maintenance consists of repairing or replacing broken equipment as and when required. Additionally, the University is looking to carry out a condition based replacement programme during this contract. This will ensure that the equipment is maintained to the highest standard, reducing unscheduled downtime, improving reliability and reducing energy consumption, running costs and delivering optimum performance from the equipment. Lot 2: Main Boilers and Associated Equipment The University of Edinburgh appointed a single contractor to provide planned and reactive maintenance to main boilers and associated equipment, in accordance with manufacturers recommendations and SFG20 Maintenance Task Schedules. The planned maintenance consists of six-monthly visits to inspect, service and maintain the assets. The reactive maintenance consists of repairing equipment and replacing broken components as and when required. This will ensure that the equipment is maintained to the highest standard, reducing unscheduled downtime, improving reliability and reducing energy consumption, running costs and delivering optimum performance from the equipment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published11 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50500000 · Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery
  • 50511000 · Repair and maintenance services of pumps
  • 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

97 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to EC1021 Booster Pumps and Boilers and Associated Equipment - Planned and Reactive Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.