Charrington Way Sports and Recreation Project
Details
- Value
- GBP 110,000
- Topic
- Outdoor sports equipment
- Published
- 13 December 2024
- Submission
- 10 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Broadbridge Heath Parish Council is seeking to appoint a qualified contractor for the design, supply, and installation of a "Whole Family Sports and Recreation Experience" aimed to develop inclusive, multi-generational space for sports, fitness & recreational activities. Contractors are required to provide a comprehensive proposal to include the design, supply, and installation of new sports and recreational facilities, prioritized by the following five key components: o Multi-Use Games Area (MUGA), with preference for NUMUGA equipment to offer multi-sport versatility, accommodating a variety of sports ensuring flexible use for all. The design should support year-round usage. o Access and Pathways - Sufficient footpaths to ensure safe and accessible movement to adjoin provisions and linking to pedestrian access points. o 'Make Space for Girls' Provision - the design should create a welcoming, safe and engaging area for girls. o New Fitness Provision - a fitness zone with outdoor gym equipment. The equipment should be user-friendly, suitable for a variety of fitness levels, and robust for all-weathers. o Trim Trail - an exciting outdoor trail of activities for all ages to walk, climb and more, providing agility challenges, promoting outdoor exercise in a fun way. Equipment Removal/Retention: The contractor will assess the existing equipment and determine whether to retain/ remove based on condition and suitability within the design. This decision should be reflected in the project proposal, ensuring optimal use of space & resource. Design and Environmental Considerations: The design must prioritize sustainability, with considerations for low-maintenance materials and environmentally friendly construction, integrating into, and expanding upon, the existing layout. How to Apply: All documents, including the ITT, will be available for download on the portal from 13/01/2025. Evaluation Criteria will be detailed in the ITT. All tenders must be submitted electronically via Contracts Finder and must meet the requirements outlined in the ITT. Tenders must include: • A detailed design proposal for the project. • A breakdown of costs for materials, labour, and associated project costs. • Evidence of similar project experience, including references. • A project timeline and milestones for successful completion. Applications must be submitted by 10th February 2025. Late submissions will not be considered. Key Dates: • Advert posted: 13/12/2024 • ITT Publication Date: 13/01/2025 • Tender Submission Deadline: 10/02/2025 • Evaluation Period: 10/02/2025-24/02/2025 • Contract Award Date: 06/03/2025 • Contract Start Date: 17/03/2025 • Contract Completion Date: 06/07/2025 Additional Information: • For further information, any questions about the procurement process, or to arrange a site visit, please contact admin@broadbridgeheath-pc.gov.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 February 2025
About the buyer
Broadbridge Heath Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37410000 · Outdoor sports equipment
- 37420000 · Gymnasium equipment
- 37440000 · Fitness equipments
- 37450000 · Field and court sports equipment
- 37480000 · Machinery or apparatus for leisure equipment
- 37535200 · Playground equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broadbridge-heath-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broadbridge-heath-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broadbridge-heath-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broadbridge-heath-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broadbridge-heath-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broadbridge-heath-parish-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Charrington Way Sports and Recreation Project.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Broadbridge Heath Parish Council.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
