Awarded contract

C304981: Provision of Hazardous Waste Collection and Disposal

Details

Value
GBP 49,995
Duration
5 years
Topic
Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services
Published
12 December 2024

Tender description

The contract provides provision for collection, secure transportation and disposal by incineration of veterinary sharps and potentially hazardous waste from meat establishments involved in sampling in England and Wales. The supplier will also be required to collect horse microchips and health mark stamps from the FSA preferred health marking stamps supplier, to be disposed of by incineration.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 December 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Food Standards Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90520000 · Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to C304981: Provision of Hazardous Waste Collection and Disposal.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to C304981: Provision of Hazardous Waste Collection and Disposal, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.