Beacon Service Contract
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Bruker Cellular Analysis
- Value
- GBP 506,309
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment
- Published
- 11 December 2024
Tender description
The purchase of a 5-year service plan from Bruker Cellular Analysis is required as they are the manufacturer of the equipment that was purchased in 2021 and they are the only provider who can carry out the necessary service and maintenance tasks that will ensure the accuracy and precision of the equipment during the lifespan of it. All necessary upgrades and updates will be provided to keep the technology up to date. Lot 1: The Genome Foundry within University of Edinburgh purchased a Beacon Optofluidic System in March 2021 under contract award reference 647778 which included service and maintenance up to March 2025. A further service and maintenance contract is now required to be put in place and it is essential that the equipment is properly maintained and the only company able to service it is Bruker Cellular Analysis. The Beacon performance service plan for five (5) years. This will Include 100% coverage for parts and labour for covered repairs, priority response to inquiries within 6 hours, on-site response within 3 business days, 1 Preventive Maintenance per annum, 1 System Health Check per annum, priority software upgrades and updates. This contract will run from March 2025 to March 2030.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 December 2024
- Completed: Award published11 December 2024Current notice
About the buyer
University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50400000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Beacon Service Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.
- 154£62.0m
- 153£68.4m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
