Awarded contract

WP3839 Supported Living Individual Care Package

Details

Value
GBP 15,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
1 February 2024

Tender description

Walsall Council is working with the NHSEI (NHS England and NHS Improvement) and other bodies to procure a Supported Living and Personal Care Package for a complex young female (referred to as X throughout this documentation) with autism and an extreme anxiety/avoidance disorder which means she can present with very challenging and violent behaviour to others and herself. X is currently in secure facilities in Merseyside. The NHS is purchasing a property which will have special adaptations for her to lease and the Council will be sourcing a tenancy provider and supported living provider. The purchase of the property will not be included in this procurement exercise. This procurement process will be to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Supported Living and Personal Care provider. Due to a short timeframe, Bidders are expected to submit the first stage of documentation by 12:00 midday on Friday 24th June 2022. All queries must be submitted by 5pm on Thursday 16 June. Lot 1: Walsall Council is working with the NHSIE (NHS England and NHS Improvement) and other bodies to procure a Supported Living and Personal Care Package for a complex young female (referred to as "X" throughout this documentation) with autism and an extreme anxiety/avoidance disorder which means she can present with very challenging and violent behaviour to others and herself. X is currently in secure facilities in Merseyside. The NHS is purchasing a property which will have special adaptations for her to lease and the Council will be sourcing a tenancy provider and supported living provider. The purchase of the property will not be included in this procurement exercise. This procurement process will be to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Supported Living and Personal Care provider.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published1 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

254 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WP3839 Supported Living Individual Care Package.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.