Awarded contract

Tender for General Landscaping Works Framework Agreement for Blaby District Council

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Excavating and earthmoving work
Published
2 February 2024

Tender description

The Council wishes to invite tenders for the supply of services in respect of general landscaping works throughout the District of Blaby, most of which will be within Parish or District Council owned Parks & Open Spaces (POS).\r \r Blaby District Council (the Council) has an ongoing programme of general landscaping works throughout the District. These works are funded from a number of budget areas and are generally ad hoc in nature. The Council therefore wishes to establish a framework agreement which allows it to procure these works in a more streamlined and cost effective way.\r \r All of the schemes will be located within the District of Blaby, most of which will be within Parish or District Council owned Parks & Open Spaces (POS).\r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published2 February 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date20 November 2027in 15 months

About the buyer

Welland Procurement Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112000 · Excavating and earthmoving work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tender for General Landscaping Works Framework Agreement for Blaby District Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tender for General Landscaping Works Framework Agreement for Blaby District Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Welland Procurement Unit.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 137
    £402.6m
  2. 121
    £121.6bn
  3. 79
    £1.9bn
  4. 49
    £6.8bn
  5. 42
    £6.0bn
  6. 42
    £11.7bn
  7. 27
    £1.8bn
  8. 20
    £10.8m
  9. 19
    £6.1bn
  10. 13
    £1.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.