Awarded contract

TD2101 Tree Management works at various sites to support the Our City Our River Tree Planting Programme

Details

Value
GBP 125,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Trees
Published
29 January 2024

Tender description

DCC wishes to commission Thompson Tree Services (UK) Ltd. to undertake tree management works at various sites in Derby to support the Our City Our River Tree Planting Programme. This seeks to plant standard trees to compensate for loss of trees during delivery of flood alleviation works. Contract period will be 19/02/2024 to 31/03/2027. The value is based on the full term of the contract. Additional information: Contract period will be 19/02/2024 to 31/03/2027. The value is based on the full term of the contract

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date19 February 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03452000 · Trees
  • 77211500 · Tree-maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TD2101 Tree Management works at various sites to support the Our City Our River Tree Planting Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to TD2101 Tree Management works at various sites to support the Our City Our River Tree Planting Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derby City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.