Awarded contract

Provision of Community and Voluntary Service

Details

Value
GBP 3,500,000
Duration
8 years
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
31 January 2024

Tender description

Lot 1 Infrastructure in the Voluntary, Community & Social Enterprise Sector (VCSE) - Sustainability, Growth, Partnership & Volunteering. The provider will establish a clear and robust Governance structure for the sector that is representative and accountable for all. As a representative for communities, organisations and the system the primary role will be to act on behalf, in partnership and collaboratively with community organisations. The strategic lead will co-design and co-produce a range of initiatives that put local people at the heart of the provision, whilst bringing stakeholders and the wider sector on board to respond to needs in our communities. They will also provide organisational support, capacity building and training initiatives that equip local people and primarily small grassroots VCSE organisations with the tools they need to respond to needs in our communities so that they may thrive and grow. The provider will also be the strategic lead on a Citywide Structured and Supported Volunteering Programme which raises the profile of volunteering in the City, and embeds a City offer that enables local people wishing to volunteer to gain access to face to face and digital resources to easily navigate their way to a suitable role and support organisations to create, develop and grow their own volunteer programmes. Lot 2 Welfare, Debt, Housing and Benefits Advice The benefits system is complex and can be difficult to understand. Residents need different levels of support to understand what they are entitled to, or to complete forms with full and accurate information. The emphasis for this provider is a proactive and immediate response where required to people in crisis, support to maximise income and resilience, prevention of adverse repercussions, stabilisation and management of life's challenges, progression towards better life chances. The Provider will take the lead in delivering a suite of community-based services offering advice, information, practical help and support (including initiatives encouraging self-help and resilience building) to some of the City's most vulnerable people in the areas of welfare benefits, debt, housing, employment and welfare advice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published31 January 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Community and Voluntary Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Community and Voluntary Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.