Property Refurbishment at 11 & 13 Willow Street
Details
- Supplier(s)
- WRPS Group Ltd
- Value
- GBP 237,411.21
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Refurbishment work
- Published
- 2 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Burnley Borough Council (the Contracting Authority) are inviting Tenders from organisations (Bidders) that have the resources, capabilities and capacity to undertake full house refurbishment works, to 11 and 13 Willow Street, Burnley. Works will include demolition of an outrigger, renewing the roof of both properties including timbers, renewing floors, new windows and doors, dry rot treatment, replacement gutters, sandblasting & painting walls, windows and door surrounds, re roofing, kitchen extensions, plastering, re wiring etc. Further detailed information is provided in the 'Pre Construction Information' document (see appendix 1) and includes client and management considerations, environmental restrictions, risk assessments, design and construction hazards, health and safety requirements and plans, method statements; and also see 'Schedule' for the property (see Appendix 4) This project is in compliance with Construction (Design & Management Regulations) 2015. Glovers Project Services Limited have been appointed by the Council as the principal designers for the project. It is anticipated this will be an 13 week contract running through early January 2024 to end March 2024. However the successful Bidder will be required to demonstrate and apply flexibility as some of this work may be weather dependent and actual dates will be agreed between the Council and the Bidder. The successful Bidder will be required to enter into a JCT Minor Works contract with the Council. This Invitation to Tender (ITT) document and its appendices set out the scope and nature of the required works, the procurement arrangements and conditions. Additional information: Bidders must complete, sign and return before the deadline the following Tender documents: Form of Tender (total tender sum); Preliminaries (to include fixed cost and timescales); Certificate of Non-Collusion; confirm insurance arrangements and provide two examples of previous similar projects. All completed Tender documents must be submitted in hard copy format within a sealed envelope addressed for the attention of 'Head of Legal & Democratic Services, Town Hall, Manchester Rd, Burnley, BB119SA' and clearly marked 'Tender for Property Refurbishment 11 & 13 Willow Street, Burnley' prior to 15:00 GMT on the 20th December 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 January 2024
- Completed: Award published2 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024
About the buyer
Burnley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Property Refurbishment at 11 & 13 Willow Street.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Property Maintenance Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Property Refurbishment at 11 & 13 Willow Street, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Burnley Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
