Marine Lake Events Centre - Appointment of the Delivery Team
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Gardiner and Theobald Limited
- Value
- GBP 2,537,056
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 2 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Marine Lake Events Centre - Appointment of the Delivery Team The Council commissioned a two-stage feasibility study regarding the future of the Southport Theatre and Convention Centre (STCC) in February 2020. The redevelopment of the site will include demolition of the existing STCC buildings, to be replaced with a brand new £75m high quality Marine Lake Events Centre and wider supporting uses. Sefton Council will be the Developer of the Marine Lake Events Centre Project. As the Council does not have the full range of expertise or resources required to undertake the full Developer role in-house, it is seeking to appoint a Delivery Team to act on its behalf to support the delivery of the MLEC project. The Council will be the Client/ Employer, and the Delivery Team would provide the following key services: Ref Service S1 Venue Development Advisory Services and Client Representative (development management, applied to venues) S2 Project Management Services S3 Quantity Surveyor/ Cost Consultancy S4 Operator Procurement S5 Venue Planning services S6 Project funding support S7 Contract administration/employers agent S8 Principal designer S9 Technical Advisory Services (future option) Note: Late publication of contract award due to administrative oversight
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 October 2021
- Completed: Award published2 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2025
About the buyer
Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
65 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Marine Lake Events Centre - Appointment of the Delivery Team.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Marine Lake Events Centre - Appointment of the Delivery Team, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
