Closed tender

Implementation and Provision of Smart Demand Responsive Transport (SDRT) Solution and Services

Details

Value
EUR 15,000,000
Topic
License management software package
Published
2 February 2024
Submission
12 April 2024

Tender description

The overall objective of SDRT is to expand the existing public transport network, and to make the existing and planned fixed route public transport network more accessible for communities, particularly in those areas without fixed route public transport now and also provide a viable alternative to the private car for local trips. Demand Responsive Transport (DRT) has been in place in Ireland for 15 years. It is managed, on behalf of the Authority, by 15 Transport Co ordination Units (TCUs) throughout Ireland. The TCUs use a legacy non SDRT booking and management system (ITMS), the intent is that ITMS will not be used for areas that will be covered by SDRT. It is proposed that using modern near real time solutions providing a Passenger Mobile App, Passenger Web Portal, Driver App, Control Console and Call Centre Console along with Dynamic routing algorithms, SDRT will increase the usage and efficiency of the existing DRT services and provide an additional Public Transport method for other non rural customers. It is the intent of the Authority to take a two step approach to the rollout of SDRT, Pilot and National Rollout. The expected term of the Framework Agreement will be for an initial period of four years. The Agreement may be renewed annually, at the option of the Authority, up to a maximum of four years after the end of the fourth year. This is subject to the below provisions with regard to the Pilot. The initial Framework Period includes the provision of the Services for a Pilot programme, as detailed in the Invitation to Tender. In advance of the commencement of the Pilot, the successful tenderer will be required to complete the Initial Services. The Initial Services are expected to be completed within a maximum duration of four months. The completion of the Initial Services will be the Operating Service Start Date. Once the Initial Services are completed, it is anticipated that the Pilot expected term is 12 months post OSSD. Where the Pilot is considered successful, and subject to government funding, the Authority reserves the right to extend the scope beyond the Pilot to include the National Rollout, detailed in the Invitation to Tender. Where the Agreement is not extended to a National Rollout, the Authority reserves the right to continue the Pilot Services for the duration of the Framework Agreement. Tenderers must take into consideration that this competition is for the award of both a Pilot and a potential National Rollout. The Pilot SDRT Solution As A Services must be capable of moving seamlessly onto a National Rollout following the Pilot if that is the decision taken. Full details of requirements can be found in the tender documentation. This tender is being conducted by the National Transport Authority on behalf of the following Clients (any of whom may be entitled to the provision of SDRT services pursuant to a National Roll Out. Note: Collectively referred to as 'Clients', and each individually as a “Client”): National Transport Authority , National Roads Authority, trading as Transport Infrastructure Ireland All local authorities in Ireland (themselves including regional assemblies, locals enterprise boards and library bodies); Iarnród Éireann; Dublin Bus; Bus Éireann; and Entities in the Irish health sector including but not limited to the Health Service Executive (HSE) and the Health Information and Quality Authority (HIQA), provided that such entities are contracting authorities within the meaning of Regulation 2 of the European Union (Award of Public Authority Contracts) Regulations 2016 (Statutory Instrument 284 of 2016). The estimated value of the framework is 15m euro however the Authority reserves the right to expend up to 26m euro over the course of the framework, including any extensions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 April 2024

About the buyer

National Transport Authority is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48218000 · License management software package
  • 60100000 · Road transport services
  • 60112000 · Public road transport services
  • 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
  • 63712000 · Support services for road transport
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72210000 · Programming services of packaged software products
  • 72212000 · Programming services of application software
  • 72212218 · License management software development services
  • 72212330 · Scheduling and productivity software development services
  • 72212332 · Scheduling software development services
  • 72222000 · Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services
  • 72222300 · Information technology services
  • 72223000 · Information technology requirements review services
  • 72600000 · Computer support and consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

154 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Implementation and Provision of Smart Demand Responsive Transport (SDRT) Solution and Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Implementation and Provision of Smart Demand Responsive Transport (SDRT) Solution and Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Transport Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.