Awarded contract

HH051-23-CCS Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles

Details

Value
GBP 155,100
Topic
Specialist vehicles
Published
31 January 2024

Tender description

There is currently no provision of routine supportive dental care services previously provided by Argyll and Bute to the island communities of Coll and Colonsay. This was previously provided by a MDU. The vehicle and all equipment have been decommissioned with decommissioning being finalised 2022. A replacement is sought to re-commence dental provision to these island communities and there is no local dentistry on these islands. This enables the provision of routine supportive dental care to island communities, for which we have responsibility under the islands act. Also provides contingency/resilience for other Public Dental Service sites across Argyll and Bute and North Highland.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published31 January 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Highland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34114000 · Specialist vehicles
  • 34211000 · Bus bodies, ambulance bodies and vehicle bodies for goods vehicles
  • 34224000 · Parts of trailers, semi-trailers and other vehicles
  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HH051-23-CCS Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.