Ground Investigation for Lancaster University Net Zero Project - AWARD
Details
- Buyer
- Lancaster University
- Supplier(s)
- Terra Firma (TFW Group Ltd)
- Value
- 100,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 1 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Lancaster University is inviting tenders on the terms set out in this Invitation to Tender (ITT) for a site surveying contractor to be appointed to undertake: o Ground Penetrating radar survey of the proposed district heat network route. o Physical Ground Investigation to assess the geotechnical, geo-environmental, geological and or hydrogeological ground conditions, including: o Dynamic Same boreholes o Trial pits o Soakaway tests o Ground water monitoring As well as the associated laboratory testing and reporting as outlined in the specification.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 January 2024
- Completed: Award published1 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2024
About the buyer
Lancaster University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71352000 · Subsurface surveying services
- 71355000 · Surveying services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov |
75 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ground Investigation for Lancaster University Net Zero Project - AWARD.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Ground Investigation for Lancaster University Net Zero Project - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancaster University.
- 337£19.0m
- 270£317.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 97£55.7m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
