Awarded contract

ESCC SS Hospital Discharge Services

Details

Value
GBP 2,261,730
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
2 February 2024

Tender description

East Sussex County Council ('the council') Adult Social Care and Health Department (ASCH) are contracting for providers to provide Hospital Discharge Services for East Sussex from October 2019 for 5.5 years up to March 2025, with a further option to extend the contract for up to 24 months (to March 2027). Working with the three Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCG's) ESCC want to promote, maintain and enhance people's well-being and independence in their communities so they are healthier, more resilient and less likely to need formal health and social care services. The service is in 2 lots as follows: Lot 1: Assisted Hospital Discharge Service Lot No: 1 Lot 2: Home from Hospital Service and Carer Crisis Response Service. Lot 1: Assisted Hospital Discharge Service East Sussex County Council ('the council') Adult Social Care and Health Department (ASCH) are contracting for providers to provide Hospital Discharge Services for East Sussex from October 2019 for 5.5 years up to March 2025, with a further option to extend the contract for up to 24 months (to March 2027). Working with the three Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCG's) ESCC want to promote, maintain and enhance people's well-being and independence in their communities so they are healthier, more resilient and less likely to need formal health and social care services. The service is in 2 lots as follows: Lot 1: Assisted Hospital Discharge Service Lot No: 1 Lot 2: Home from Hospital Service and Carer Crisis Response Service. Lot 2: Home from Hospital Service and Carer Crisis Response Service East Sussex County Council ('the council') Adult Social Care and Health Department (ASCH) are contracting for providers to provide Hospital Discharge Services for East Sussex from October 2019 for 5.5 years up to March 2025, with a further option to extend the contract for up to 24 months (to March 2027). Working with the three Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCG's) ESCC want to promote, maintain and enhance people's well-being and independence in their communities so they are healthier, more resilient and less likely to need formal health and social care services. The service is in 2 lots as follows: Lot 1: Assisted Hospital Discharge Service Lot No: 1 Lot 2: Home from Hospital Service and Carer Crisis Response Service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 July 2019
  2. Completed: Award published2 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ESCC SS Hospital Discharge Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ESCC SS Hospital Discharge Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Sussex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.