Closed tender

ECMWF/ITT/2024/364 Provision of IT security review and consultancy services

Details

Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
29 January 2024
Submission
15 March 2024

Tender description

European Center for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF) is issuing an Invitation to Tender (ITT) for provision of IT Security review and consultancy services. The contract term will be for a minimum period of two (2) years with an option of yearly extensions to a further two (2) years. The objective of the subsequent contract is to assess and review the security posture of the IT infrastructures, including the creation of a remediation plan to resolve the discovered vulnerabilities, and to secure best value for money for the consultancy services to support the remediation plan, and for future ECMWF information security activities. The services expected under the contract will be both in the form specific deliverables for Work Packages 1-4, and optional consultancy services for WP5 that may be commissioned by ECMWF during the contract based on the resources and rates agreed. Work Packages (WP): WP1 – Vulnerability assessments WP2 – Penetration testing services WP3 – Security architecture review WP4 – ISO 27001 Gap Analysis WP5 – Consultancy services Portal instructions: The full set of ITT documents are inside the response questionnaire and are only accessible by registering an interest in this opportunity (see the 'Expression of interest window' at top right). After registering interest, please click 'start/edit response' to access the questionnaire and full set of documents and to prepare and upload your response. Please note that the contact email address shown under 'Contact details' is not monitored, and any messages sent to this email address will not be attended to. Questions / clarifications concerning this ITT must be submitted via the Messaging area of the ITT, which can be accessed through the My Activities page of the Portal once you have logged-in and registered your interest in this opportunity. Keywords: ITT_364

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 March 2024

About the buyer

European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ECMWF/ITT/2024/364 Provision of IT security review and consultancy services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ECMWF/ITT/2024/364 Provision of IT security review and consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,485
    £14.9bn
  2. 5,186
    £736.1bn
  3. 1,418
    £20.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.