ECMWF/ITT/2024/364 Provision of IT Security Review and Consultancy Services
Details
- Value
- EUR 1
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 29 January 2024
- Submission
- 1 March 2024
- Source
- eu:ted
Tender description
European Center for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF) is issuing an Invitation to Tender (ITT) for provision of IT Security review and consultancy services. The contract term will be for a minimum period of two (2) years with an option of yearly extensions to a further two (2) years. The objective of the subsequent contract is to assess and review the security posture of the IT infrastructures, including the creation of a remediation plan to resolve the discovered vulnerabilities, and to secure best value for money for the consultancy services to support the remediation plan, and for future ECMWF information security activities. Lot 1: European Center for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF) is issuing an Invitation to Tender (ITT) for provision of IT Security review and consultancy services. The contract term will be for a minimum period of two (2) years with an option of yearly extensions to a further two (2) years. The objective of the subsequent contract is to assess and review the security posture of the IT infrastructures, including the creation of a remediation plan to resolve the discovered vulnerabilities, and to secure best value for money for the consultancy services to support the remediation plan, and for future ECMWF information security activities. The services expected under the contract will be both in the form specific deliverables for Work Packages 1-4, and optional consultancy services for WP5 that may be commissioned by ECMWF during the contract based on the resources and rates agreed. Work Packages (WP): WP1 – Vulnerability assessments WP2 – Penetration testing services WP3 – Security architecture review WP4 – ISO 27001 Gap Analysis WP5 – Consultancy services The selection, procurement and deployment of security controls, safeguards, or services as well as configuration change, patch installation or software updates identified and suggested in the remediation plan are outside the scope of this ITT. The ITT documents will be available on ECMWF's eProcurement Portal. See additional info under Section VI-3.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 March 2024
About the buyer
European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov |
82 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ECMWF/ITT/2024/364 Provision of IT Security Review and Consultancy Services.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related topics
Topics related to ECMWF/ITT/2024/364 Provision of IT Security Review and Consultancy Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,485£14.9bn
- 5,186£736.1bn
- 1,418£20.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF).
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
- 25£10.2m
- 19£4.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
