Awarded contract

CS1729 Wiltshire Family Hub Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Spurgeons
Value
GBP 2,584,689
Duration
7 years
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
2 February 2024

Tender description

Wiltshire Council are creating a new Family Hub service for 0-19-year-olds (25 with SEND) in line with government policy, and is seeking to appoint a Supplier for the delivery of high-profile family hub services across Wiltshire which will provide effective early help support for families with children aged 0-19 years (up to 25 years with SEND) including expectant parents. \r \r This contract is intended to help to reduce inequalities, increase access to services, and focus on Early Help. \r \r Family Hubs will:\r • provide 'early help' to make sure families will get the right help at the right time from the most appropriate people and groups.\r • Focus on the first 1001 days of a child's life and the impact they have on a person's future.\r • Give local access to services which will support them e.g., parenting, financial advice, youth services, and early learning opportunities for young children.\r \r Families will have local easy access to services which will support them, such as parenting, financial advice, and early learning opportunities for young children.\r \r Family Hubs is a new service for 0-19-year-olds (or up to 25 for young people with SEND) from 1st April 2024.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 March 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Wiltshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

69 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CS1729 Wiltshire Family Hub Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wiltshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.