Closed tender

709631450/1 - Provision of Secondary Healthcare to British Forces Cyprus & Sovereign Base Area

Details

Value
GBP 119,726,480
Topic
Hospital and related services
Published
2 February 2024
Submission
5 January 2026

Tender description

The provision of (or access to) effective, safe and efficient Secondary Healthcare services (SHC) to the entitled and eligible population (this is inclusive of military personnel, civil servants, certain contractors and dependants) within the Republic of Cyprus. The SHC service shall be available 365 days a year and 24 hours a day. This requirement has been split into lots: - Lot 1: Clinical Services - Adult Elective - £77,464,170 - Lot 2: Clinical Services - Paediatrics Elective - £16,922,820 - Lot 3: Clinical Services - Unscheduled Patients (Adults & Paediatrics) - £23,822,560 - Lot 4: Clinical Services - Mental Healthcare - £1,516,930 A Tender conference has been scheduled for Friday 17 October 2025. Suppliers wishing to attend should register their interest as soon as possible, but no later than Friday 10 October 2025 Cyber risk for this requirement is set at 'HIGH' and suppliers must ensure they review cyber requirements associated with this in the tender documents. Tender documents can be accessed in full via the MOD eSourcing portal www.contracts.mod.uk Lot 1: Lot 1: Clinical Services - Adult Elective Adult Clinical Services to include: Orthopaedics Clinical Radiology Interventional Radiology Dental Radiology Walk in Referrals (non-ED & X-Rays) Screening and earlier diagnosis Digital Image Transfer Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Max Fax (Dental) Vascular Surgery Dermatology Rheumatology Adult Critical Care Cardiology Cardiothoracic Surgery Neurology Neurosurgery Ear, Nose and Throat General Surgery Urology Ophthalmology Essential Laboratory (ESL) Endocrinology and Diabetes Obstetrics and Gynaecology Rehabilitation and Physiotherapy Anaesthesia Maternity Infection Prevention and Control General Medicine Safeguarding Team Nursing Occupational Medicine Transfusion Medicine Burns and Plastics Lot 2: Lot 2: Clinical Services - Paediatrics Elective Paediatric Clinical Services to include: Generic Paediatric and Neonatal requirements Anaesthetics Burns and Plastics Child and Adolescence Mental Health services Cardiology adolescent Clinical care Dermatology Endocrinology and Diabetes Ear, Nose and Throat Gastroenterology, Hepatology, and Nutrition General Medicine General Paediatric Surgery Immunology and Allergy Max Fax and Dental Renal Respiratory Rheumatology Ophthalmology Neurosurgery Oncology Orthopaedics Neonatology Neurology Infection Prevention and Control Essential Services Laboratories Paediatric Nursing Safeguarding Child Protection Medicals Paediatric Dietetics Paediatric Occupational Therapy Walk in Referrals (non-ED & X-Ray) Radiology Rehabilitation and Physiotherapy Lot 3: Lot 3: Clinical Services - Unscheduled Patients Emergency services for adults and paediatrics to include: Emergency Medicine Emergency Surgery Emergency General Surgery Essential Service Laboratories Digital Transfer services Clinical Radiology Orthopaedics Hyperbaric Emergency Adult Paediatric Neonatal Blood Transfusion Lot 4: Lot 4: Clinical Services - Mental Healthcare Mental Health Services to include: For adult and paediatrics Inpatient Assessment and Treatment Inpatient Temporary Admission/Sanctuary Inpatient Treatment Support Supervised Detoxification from Alcohol or Other Substance Drug and Psychotherapeutic Treatment Stabilisation and Discharge for Evacuation to the United Kingdom

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 January 2026

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85110000 · Hospital and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 709631450/1 - Provision of Secondary Healthcare to British Forces Cyprus & Sovereign Base Area.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 709631450/1 - Provision of Secondary Healthcare to British Forces Cyprus & Sovereign Base Area, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.