Awarded contract

UKRI-3928 UK-Denmark Green Shipping Corridors Pre-feasibility Study

Details

Value
GBP 249,508
Topic
Business and management consultancy services
Published
5 December 2024

Tender description

Innovate UK part of United Kingdom Research and Innovation (UKRI), in partnership with the UK Department for Transport and the Danish Maritime Authority, has appointed a supplier to conduct a pre-feasibility study investigating Green Corridor routes between the UK and Denmark. Lot 1: Innovate UK part of United Kingdom Research and Innovation (UKRI), in partnership with the UK Department for Transport and the Danish Maritime Authority, is looking to appoint a supplier to conduct a pre-feasibility study investigating Green Corridor routes between the UK and Denmark. The pre-feasibility study will inform future national and international policy and research decisions and the results will be used by UK and Denmark government, industry and academia. The objective of this procurement is to identify and appoint an industry expert to lead a single pre-feasibility study to analyse and investigate Green Shipping Corridors between the UK and Denmark. The supplier will be required to conduct a comprehensive review of current and future routes between the two countries. This pre-feasibility study will commence in October 2024 and conclude in March 2025. The supplier will be required to: A.Engage with UK and Danish organisations, which includes identification, engagement and full buy in from all Green Corridor stakeholders. Stakeholders include (but are not limited to) ports, vessel owners / operators, supply chains, industry associations and government organisations. B.Include a Danish stakeholder or cooperating partner with expertise and networks in the Danish maritime sector. C.Collect and analyse the data and evidence provided by Green Corridor stakeholders. Analysis must stand up to scrutiny and be performed from a position of scientific validity. D.Produce a comprehensive report on the environmental, technology, commercial, economic and regulatory (vessel and port) findings from the analysis. E.Provide a comprehensive analysis of at least three case study Green Corridor routes between the UK and Denmark and produce a detailed roadmap that shows how to achieve demonstrations of these routes. F.Report periodically on the progress of the pre-feasibility study. Reporting requirements will be agreed with Innovate UK and DfT with the Danish Maritime Authority providing consent for tailored public releases. The duration of the contract is 6 months commencing in October 2024 . The contract price range (ex VAT) is up to £250,000.00 Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/249JD4294K

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKRI-3928 UK-Denmark Green Shipping Corridors Pre-feasibility Study.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UKRI-3928 UK-Denmark Green Shipping Corridors Pre-feasibility Study, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.