Awarded contract

The Provision of Mechanical & Electrical PPM and Reactive Services

Details

Value
GBP 458,233
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
Published
5 December 2024

Tender description

Glasgow Clyde College, Glasgow Kelvin college and West College Scotland intend to put in place a suitable contractor for the provision of Mechanical and Electrical PPM and Reactive Services. The purpose of this procurement exercise is to aggregate the estimated spend and deliver efficiency benefits to the participating institutions. Lot 1: Glasgow Clyde College, Glasgow Kelvin College and West College Scotland are collaborating to put in place a suitable contractor for the provision of Mechanical and Electrical PPM and Reactive Services. The purpose of this procurement exercise is to aggregate the estimated spend and deliver efficiency benefits to the participating institutions.. This further competition is being carried out using the CPC Mechanical & Electrical Maintenance Services Framework, reference CPC/KB/01/2023, Lot 11 Scotland. This took the form of desktop evaluation, carrying over the original framework technical scores and going out to competition for the commercial element.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow Clyde College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Mechanical & Electrical PPM and Reactive Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Mechanical & Electrical PPM and Reactive Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow Clyde College.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.