Awarded contract

The Provision of Housing & Property Services Waste Management

Details

Value
GBP 193,400
Topic
Waste disposal site construction work
Published
3 December 2024

Tender description

Multi Lot Waste contract Mix of Skip/collection and drop off at site services Lot 1: Asbestos The requirements of this contract mean that only local suppliers are able to deliver (particularly for lot 4, tipped waste). As such, external framework providers we’re eliminated as options. Desktop market research and local knowledge identified few suppliers who would be able to service the requirement. As such, an open tender was deemed suitable as there was no requirement to prequalify and reduce the field. The requirement was split into 4 lots for specific waste streams to enable SME’s to bid for specific lots where this was appealing to them. Lot 2: Hazardous The requirements of this contract mean that only local suppliers are able to deliver (particularly for lot 4, tipped waste). As such, external framework providers we’re eliminated as options. Desktop market research and local knowledge identified few suppliers who would be able to service the requirement. As such, an open tender was deemed suitable as there was no requirement to prequalify and reduce the field. The requirement was split into 4 lots for specific waste streams to enable SME’s to bid for specific lots where this was appealing to them. Lot 3: Active Waste - Mixed construction Waste The requirements of this contract mean that only local suppliers are able to deliver (particularly for lot 4, tipped waste). As such, external framework providers we’re eliminated as options. Desktop market research and local knowledge identified few suppliers who would be able to service the requirement. As such, an open tender was deemed suitable as there was no requirement to prequalify and reduce the field. The requirement was split into 4 lots for specific waste streams to enable SME’s to bid for specific lots where this was appealing to them. Lot 4: Tipped Waste The requirements of this contract mean that only local suppliers are able to deliver (particularly for lot 4, tipped waste). As such, external framework providers we’re eliminated as options. Desktop market research and local knowledge identified few suppliers who would be able to service the requirement. As such, an open tender was deemed suitable as there was no requirement to prequalify and reduce the field. The requirement was split into 4 lots for specific waste streams to enable SME’s to bid for specific lots where this was appealing to them.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published3 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Chesterfield Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45222110 · Waste disposal site construction work
  • 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
  • 90650000 · Asbestos removal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

64 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Housing & Property Services Waste Management.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Housing & Property Services Waste Management, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Chesterfield Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.