Awarded contract

Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Solar PV Systems

Details

Supplier(s)
Joju Solar
Value
GBP 500,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Solar panels
Published
3 December 2024

Tender description

Staffordshire County Council has awarded a contract to service and maintain solar panels currently fitted on a variety of properties including offices, libraries, farms and schools. The current sites with solar panels are approximately 50 in number, but this may increase over the next few years as our aspiration is to expand solar installs. The Council also has the option and flexibility within the same contract to install new solar panels, if ever a new requirement was needed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 January 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09331000 · Solar panels
  • 09332000 · Solar installation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Solar PV Systems.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Solar PV Systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn
  2. 1,509
    £117.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.