Review of Natural Capital Reporting
Details
- Supplier(s)
- University of Gloucestershire
- Value
- GBP 22,650
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 6 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Environment Agency Natural Capital Team, part of the Chief Scientists Group, is commissioning a review of how natural capital is used in environmental reporting. This project will support a new workstream exploring where a natural capital framing of ecosystem services and benefits can be used in reporting to help us achieve our goals for environmental improvement. The project will focus on the water environment including rivers, streams, lakes, ponds, groundwater, coasts & estuaries. Objective 1: Review how natural capital has been applied in environmental reporting across a range of scales and actors - focus on the water environment. The work should review what is being done, who is doing it, for what purpose, what's worked. It should note patterns/trends across different scales (e.g. supra-national, national, local) and sectors (policy, private, third sector) in how natural capital is (and isn't) being applied into reporting. We are also interested in approaches taken in other countries with similar policy and regulatory approaches to the water environment. Objective 2: Identify opportunities where the Environment Agency can apply similar approaches to achieve our goals to improve the water environment. Based on the literature reviewed, the contractor should identify opportunities where the Environment Agency could explore the use of natural capital in reporting to incentivise protection and improvement of the water environment. We anticipate that the project will require searches of databases of scientific literature, grey literature and the identification and review of reports by key advisory bodies. The final reports and outputs are required by 31st March 2025. To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to ruth.hughes@environment-agency.gov.uk by 23:59 on Thursday 14 November 2024. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to ruth.hughes@environment-agency.gov.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers. Additional information: Please see attachment for Clarification questions and answers
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 December 2024
- Completed: Award published6 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Review of Natural Capital Reporting.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
