Closed tender

Request for Tenders for the provision of technical and project management support services for both the CCUS and Unallocated Savings Taskforce and other Unallocated Savings Taskforces in two Lots

Details

Value
EUR 700,000
Topic
Financial consultancy services
Published
5 December 2024
Submission
28 January 2025

Tender description

The Tender will support Department’s taskforces in advance of CAP26. Lot 1 requires working with the Department for the Environment, Climate and Communications (DECC) and the Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment (DETE) to assist the Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage Taskforce in the design and delivery of a work plan for the CCUS Taskforce; and deliver a report providing options and making recommendations for allocating additional savings to industry using CCU and formulating a policy position for CCS. Lot 2 requires working with the Department for the Environment, Climate and Communications (DECC) to support the Actions set out in CAP24 and or their derivative sub-group and deliver a report(s) giving options, and making recommendations, for allocating additional savings to relevant sectors under the Climate Action Plan 2026.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 January 2025

About the buyer

Department of the Environment, Climate and Communications is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66171000 · Financial consultancy services
  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
  • 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
  • 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services
  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
  • 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
  • 79421000 · Project-management services other than for construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

85 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Request for Tenders for the provision of technical and project management support services for both the CCUS and Unallocated Savings Taskforce and other Unallocated Savings Taskforces in two Lots.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Request for Tenders for the provision of technical and project management support services for both the CCUS and Unallocated Savings Taskforce and other Unallocated Savings Taskforces in two Lots, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.