Provision of Roofing Works, Galashiels
Details
- Value
- GBP 475,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 5 December 2024
- Submission
- 13 January 2025
Tender description
Scottish Borders Housing Association (SBHA) is seeking to award a contract for the refurbishment of roof coverings and related works. To be completed within 12 weeks of start date. Anticipated to commence February 2025. Lot 1: The scope of works required and the areas where roof coverings will be replaced is contained within the Specification and Schedule of Works. This should be read in conjunction with all information included within the tender documents. SBHA wish to emphasise all references to Bauder should be read as Bauder or equivalent, where a bidder wishes to offer an alternative to Bauder this is fully acceptable, where the product is of equal quality, warrants and guarantees are all equal and evidence is provided accordingly. It is anticipated that the contract will commence in February 2025, with a completion of 12 weeks from commencement. The contract is anticipated to have an overall cost of approximately GBP 475,000 inc VAT. Any extension to the contract will In accordance with the terms of the contract only for completion of the tendered works. No additional properties will be added. All Bidders are asked to read all documentation provided particularly everything provided will enable you to return a robust bid.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 January 2025
About the buyer
Scottish Borders Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45261000 · Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-borders-housing-association.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-borders-housing-association.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-borders-housing-association.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-borders-housing-association.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-borders-housing-association.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-borders-housing-association.gov |
124 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Roofing Works, Galashiels.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Roofing Works, Galashiels, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Borders Housing Association.
- 45£23.0m
- 23£301.9m
- 20£5.8m
- 19£11.1m
- 18£15.4m
- 17£9.1m
- 16£6.7m
- 15£87.6m
- 12£12.5m
- 11£44.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
