Property Refurbishment - 34 Fraser Street, Burnley, BB10 1UL
Details
- Published
- 2 December 2024
- Submission
- 16 December 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Burnley Borough Council (the Contracting Authority) are inviting Tenders from organisations (Bidders) that have the resources, capabilities and capacity to undertake full house refurbishment works, to 34 Fraser Street, Burnley. Works can include patch pointing, replacement gutters, sandblasting & painting walls, windows and door surrounds, re roofing, kitchen extensions, plastering, re wiring etc. Further detailed information is provided in the 'Pre Construction Information' document (see appendix 1) and includes client and management considerations, environmental restrictions, risk assessments, design and construction hazards, health and safety requirements and plans, method statements; and also see ‘Schedule’ for the property (see Appendix 4) This project is in compliance with Construction (Design & Management Regulations) 2015. Glovers Project Services Limited have been appointed by the Council as the principal designers for the project. It is anticipated this will be an 10 week contract running through early January 2025 to mid March 2025. However the successful Bidder will be required to demonstrate and apply flexibility as some of this work may be weather dependent and actual dates will be agreed between the Council and the Bidder. The successful Bidder will be required to enter into a JCT Minor Works contract with the Council. This Invitation to Tender (ITT) document and its appendices set out the scope and nature of the required works, the procurement arrangements and conditions. Keywords: Property Refurbishment, Maintenance and Repair
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 December 2024
About the buyer
Burnley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Property Refurbishment - 34 Fraser Street, Burnley, BB10 1UL, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Burnley Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
