Main Contractor for Whole House Retrofit for Swindon Borough Council
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Equans Regeneration Limited
- Value
- GBP 6,029,445.57
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Solar panels
- Published
- 3 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council is committed to delivering for our residents, local businesses and communities, with our services providing a lifeline and safety net to residents who need us most through the vital care and support we provide. We're ambitious for the town, realistic about the challenges but excited for the future, and we're acting now to meet the needs of Swindon's growing population.\r \r The Council intends to appoint a main contractor to lead the modernisation and improvement of up to 114 Unity properties within the Council's housing stock. These Unity properties, which suffer with poor thermal efficiency, are based on loadbearing Pre-Cast Reinforced concrete (PRC) structural frames. The project will deliver improvements to the energy performance of the properties via outcomes in line with PAS2035 (Retrofitting dwellings for improved energy efficiency), providing 'whole-house'/ 'whole building' retrofit and energy efficiency measures. \r \r The package of works to be undertaken by the successful Contractor will include, but not limited to:\r - External Wall Insulation including roof/gable end alterations and a new structural wall tie system,\r - Replacement uPVC Windows and GRP doors,\r - Installation of adequate ventilation as necessary,\r - New gas boilers and central heating systems,\r - Solar PV.\r \r The homes identified for the project are in the Park South area of Swindon in the SN3 postcode area. The 114 homes all sit within this geographical area across a number of streets.\r \r This project is a fundamental driver to support the Council's commitment and drive toward net-zero emissions by 2030, helping to make Swindon greener and more sustainable. Improving the thermal performance of the properties will help reduce CO2 emissions and fuel bills, therefore contributing to the economic sustainability of the households. In addition, the modernisation and improved aesthetics of the properties will contribute to the social sustainability of the surrounding neighbourhoods.\r \r The Council has made a separate appointment of a Lead Consultant to carry out all PAS2035 roles (retrofit assessor, designer, co-ordinator, etc), conduct structural and other required surveys, and complete the detailed design, specifications and bills of quantities. Detailed design will be provided with the tender documents.\r
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2024
- Completed: Award published3 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2025
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09331000 · Solar panels
- 44221100 · Windows
- 44221111 · Double-glazed units
- 44221220 · Fire doors
- 44621000 · Radiators and boilers
- 45211100 · Construction work for houses
- 45211300 · Houses construction work
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45321000 · Thermal insulation work
- 45331210 · Ventilation installation work
- 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
63 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Main Contractor for Whole House Retrofit for Swindon Borough Council.
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Main Contractor for Whole House Retrofit for Swindon Borough Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
