Invitation to Quote for Roofing Works at 30Cleghorn Street, Dundee.
Details
- Buyer
- Dundee City Council
- Topic
- Roof works and other special trade construction works
- Published
- 2 December 2024
- Submission
- 19 December 2024
Tender description
Roofing Repair at 30 Cleghorn Street, Dundee Lot 1: a)No existing roof structure is to be altered as part of the works. b)Carefully remove and dispose of existing felt roof membranes, sarking and insulation board, stripping back to timber trusses. c)Carefully remove and set aside or dispose of the existing guttering, soffits and fascia. Refer to contract drawings for confirmation. d)Carefully remove and dispose of the top sections of RWPs to be removed as required to allow for re-connection into new gutters. e)Copper expansion pipes to be checked for operation and removed if confirmed as redundant. f)If, upon exposing the roof substrate, the contractor is dissatisfied with the condition of the roof trusses, wall plate etc and considers this will have a detrimental effect on the installation and finish of the waterproofing, they must bring this to the attention of all parties immediately. g)The Contract Administrator is be notified upon the discovery of any rotten timbers. h)Roof to be thoroughly cleaned and all debris and sharp objects removed prior to the roof system installation. i)All substrates are to conform to the requirements of the manufacturers written specification. All substrates must have both and adhesion test and moisture content validated by the installing contractor prior to installing any components of the waterproofing. j)Roof access and site set up are to be agreed with the Principal Designer through the CPH&SP. k)The specification is to be read in conjunction with all project issue plans and documents. Any contradiction between the different sources of information provided is to be brought to the attention of the contract administrator. l)Supply and install new roofing system including ventilation, flashings, drainage etc in accordance with project drawings and specification. m)Roof installation and ventilation to conform to current building standards and roof material manufactures instructions.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 December 2024
About the buyer
Dundee City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dundee-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dundee-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dundee-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dundee-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dundee-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dundee-city-council.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Quote for Roofing Works at 30Cleghorn Street, Dundee..
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Quote for Roofing Works at 30Cleghorn Street, Dundee., ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dundee City Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
