Invitation to Quote for Roofing Repair Works at 168-170 Balunie Drive
Details
- Buyer
- Dundee City Council
- Supplier(s)
- Old Plean Roofing Ltd
- Value
- GBP 87,841.28
- Topic
- Roof works and other special trade construction works
- Published
- 6 December 2024
Tender description
Roofing Repair at 168-170 Balunie Drive Lot 1: Strip existing roof covering and remove from site. Strip existing battens, counter battens, roof membrane and remove from site. Remove existing gutters and fascias. Remove existing roof vent pipes below roof level. Remove existing roof lights. Remove existing lead flashings. Remove existing chimneys to top of ceiling level. Identify ‘live’ tv aerials and relocate elsewhere on the building Remove redundant brackets located on rear elevation and make good. Wood treatment specialists employed to examine rafters etc for rot and treat/repair as required. Historically unsupported purlin in roof space over stairwell to be extended so it is seated correctly. Supply and install new roofing system including ventilation, flashings, drainage etc in accordance with project drawings and specification. Roof installation and ventilation to conform to current building standards and roof material manufactures instructions. Upgrade firestopping to loft compartment wall especially at junction with sarking and wall head. Replace existing compartment wall doors with fire rated doors. Firestop existing holes in compartment walls
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 November 2024
- Completed: Award published6 December 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Dundee City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dundee-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dundee-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dundee-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dundee-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dundee-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dundee-city-council.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Quote for Roofing Repair Works at 168-170 Balunie Drive.
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Quote for Roofing Repair Works at 168-170 Balunie Drive, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dundee City Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
