Awarded contract

Independent Authorisation of Blood Transfusion (IABT) Education and Training Services

Details

Value
GBP 224,910
Topic
Education and training services
Published
5 December 2024

Tender description

Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) are undertaking a review of Health Professional Education and Training Services delivered to NHS Wales. Health Education and Improvement Wales have sought to procure Independent Authorisation of Blood Transfusion Education and Training. Lot 1: Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) have sought to commission a distance learning Independent Authorisation of Blood Transfusion Education and Training for healthcare professionals employed in relevant roles in NHS Wales. The education will be for 40 credits at level 7 for those working at the Postgraduate level of practice and responsibility, and at level 6 for those working at the Graduate level of practice and responsibility in accordance with the All Wales Independent Authorisation of Blood Component Transfusion Policy (Welsh Government 2023). The education will meet the Welsh Government (2023) Independent Authorisation of Blood Transfusion policy (WG, 2023) enabling individuals to extend their practice. Additional information: Contract Commencement(Effective Date):12th November 2024. Implementation Period: 12th November 2024 to 30th September 2025 Services Commencement: 1st October 2025 – 30th September 2028 and will continue until the expiry of the Contract unless extended under the provisions of the Contract being, option to extend for 2 years in 2 12-month intervals up to 30th September 2030

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Health Education and Improvement Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80300000 · Higher education services
  • 80320000 · Medical education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

164 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Independent Authorisation of Blood Transfusion (IABT) Education and Training Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Independent Authorisation of Blood Transfusion (IABT) Education and Training Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.