Awarded contract

ID 5121238 - DfE - Invest NI - Invest NI Framework Agreement for Patent Appraisal Services 2023-2027

Details

Value
GBP 220,000
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
5 December 2024

Tender description

Invest NI wishes to establish a framework list of Contractors to undertake Patent Appraisals /Reviews of PoC proposals. Other Divisions from within Invest NI may, on occasions, use the Framework for similar proposals. The programme is not sector specific, but applications generally fall into the following sectors: Life Sciences , ICT, Engineering. The appointed Contractors will carry out patent appraisals on each of the PoC project proposals and provide a comprehensive report (circa 15-20 pages) for each. Lot 1: Invest NI wishes to establish a framework list of Contractors to undertake Patent Appraisals /Reviews of PoC proposals. Other Divisions from within Invest NI may, on occasions, use the Framework for similar proposals. The programme is not sector specific, but applications generally fall into the following sectors: Life Sciences , ICT, Engineering. The appointed Contractors will carry out patent appraisals on each of the PoC project proposals and provide a comprehensive report (circa 15-20 pages) for each. Additional information: Option to extend for two further periods of one year each

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Invest Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79100000 · Legal services
  • 79120000 · Patent and copyright consultancy services
  • 79121000 · Copyright consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ID 5121238 - DfE - Invest NI - Invest NI Framework Agreement for Patent Appraisal Services 2023-2027.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ID 5121238 - DfE - Invest NI - Invest NI Framework Agreement for Patent Appraisal Services 2023-2027, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.