Gravimetric reference instrument (EN 12341) to measure PM2.5 mass concentration in ambient air
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Enviro Technology Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 42,062.2
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Air pollution monitoring or measurement services
- Published
- 3 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Environment Agency seek to procure two gravimetric reference instruments (EN 12341) to measure PM2.5 mass concentration in ambient air. These instruments are indeded to be used as part of the UK Particulate Matter (PM) Equivalence Programme where comparison of gravimetric and continuous particulate matter instrument measurements is undertaken. The procured instruments must be delivered no later than 28 Feb 2025. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to tania.stratford@environment-agency.gov.uk by 11:00 hrs on 6 November 2024. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to tania.stratford@environment-agency.gov.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 November 2024
- Completed: Award published3 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date13 March 2025
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90731400 · Air pollution monitoring or measurement services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
