Expired contract

Gravimetric reference instrument (EN 12341) to measure PM10 mass concentration in ambient air

Details

Value
GBP 43,337.2
Duration
4 months
Topic
Air pollution monitoring or measurement services
Published
3 December 2024

Tender description

The Environment Agency seek to procure two gravimetric reference instruments (EN 12341) to measure PM10 mass concentration in ambient air. These instruments are indeded to be used as part of the UK Particulate Matter (PM) Equivalence Programme where comparison of gravimetric and continuous particulate matter instrument measurements is undertaken. The procured instruments must be delivered no later than 28 Feb 2025. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to tania.stratford@environment-agency.gov.uk by 11:00 hrs on 6 November 2024. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to tania.stratford@environment-agency.gov.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published3 December 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date13 March 2025

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90731400 · Air pollution monitoring or measurement services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.